Policy & Terms of Services

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Personal care of the user is important and becomes our priority, in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.We will keep your personal information as long as necessary for use in connection with the purpose of retrieving such information. We highly value your privacy and make this policy easily available throughout our site to assist you in understanding the handling of information in the course of using this site. The use of OnPay or us in this policy refers to OnPay Solutions Sdn Bhd.

Scope

This Policy applies to any user of OnPay’s service, including your family members or other users under your account. Please make any friends or other users aware of this policy before you provide their personal information. Please make sure that everyone understands this policy before using OnPay.

Registration

In accessing this service or certain of the resources on the service, you may be asked to provide registration details including without limitation a valid e-mail address, date of birth, your full name, and the name of your sub domain. It is a condition of use of this service that all the details you provide will be correct, current, and complete. If OnPay believes the details are not correct, current, or complete, we have the right to refuse you access to the service or any of its resources.

Personal Information Taken

To use our services, you need to enter your personal information during the registration of the account as follows:

  1. Full Name
  2. Email Address
  3. Mobile Number
  4. Gender
  5. Birth Date

You can update your personal information at any time by opening the Account Profile section of your OnPay account.

We use the collected information for the following general purposes: provision of products and services, billing, identification and authentication, service improvement, contact, and marketing and research information such as (communication with you, promotions and surveys)

Log Files & Cookies

As you browse our site, the following information is automatically recorded by our servers:

  1. IP address
  2. The type of browser you use
  3. The website you have visited before our site
  4. Basic IP information
  5. Operating System used
  6. Date/time stamps.

This information does not identify individual users; it is used only for analysis purposes in our efforts to improve the quality of our sites site and services as well as for analysis of website usage and trends.

Additionally, cookies may be used to provide easier and faster access to website features such as logins and/or repeat visits. Cookies are stored on personal computers for reference purposes. We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie expires when your browser is closed, and a persistent cookie may stay on your hard drive for an extended period. This also may be used to enable us to track and target the interests of our users so as to enhance the overall experience of using our site.

We have no access to or administration abilities over any cookies that are used by any advertisers on our site.

Data Retention

We store your information for as long as we have a legitimate business reason to do so or for as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligations or enforce our legal rights. The precise period for which that information will be retained will vary on a case-by-case basis or until you ask us to delete this information by email us to admin@onpay.my. Such period will be determined on the basis of the following criteria:

  • The length of time that you have any registered account with us.
  • Whether there are contractual or legal obligations that exist that require us to retain the data for period of time.
  • Whether there is any ongoing legal claim that relates to any interaction you have with us, or that is otherwise related to your relationship with us.
  • Whether any applicable law, statute, or regulation allows for a specific retention period.

Data Security

OnPay will protect the confidentiality of your personal information, account information and personal communications to the fullest extent possible and consistent with the law and the legitimate interests of OnPay, its partners, its employees and other customers of OnPay services.

The security of your data is important to us. However, please be aware that no method of electronic storage can ever be 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Personal Information Safety

We follow accepted industry standards to protect any personal information you have provided to us. Your personal information is kept in a safe state, where access to personal information is restricted by a password. In addition, we have taken the necessary physical, technical and organizational measures to protect and safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information. You may submit any questions you may have about our security procedures by emailing us at admin@onpay.my.

Disclosure of Personal Information

The information you provide will not be shared with any third-party organization except: with your expressed consent, required by law or required for the purpose of the service or contract. For example, the process of paying for our services subscription such as online payment gateways provider. In addition, if there is a request from the authorities in accordance with the legal channels, we will submit your personal information.

Third Parties

OnPay.my may contain links to other sites, including without limitation, the sites of our distributors, social platforms (such as Facebook and Instagram), and vendors (such as Billplz, SenangPay, Tawk.to and etc), whose information practices may be different than ours.

You should consult the other sites' privacy notices as we have no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, these third parties. As you use the Service, third parties may place cookies and collect personal information concerning your online activities over time and across different websites.

Legal Disclaimer

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process served on our website. Any amendments to this privacy policy will be published on our website. You are advised to always check this confidentiality policy for the latest information.

OnPay may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary:

  1. To comply with a legal obligation.
  2. To protect and defend the rights or property of OnPay.
  3. To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the service.
  4. To prevent and detect fraud.
  5. To protect the personal safety of users of the service or the public.
  6. To protect against legal liability.

We also process your personal information when it is in our, or a third party’s, legitimate interests to do this and when these interests are not overridden by your data protection rights. For example, we have a legitimate interest in:

  1. Understanding how our customers use our services.
  2. Understanding and responding to customer feedback.
  3. Researching and analyzing the services our customers want.
  4. Able to provide offers and ideas that are relevant to you.

Refund, Cancellation and Renewal Subscription

You can cancel your subscription at any time. Please note that your confirmation cancellation within 24 working hours. Refunds will not be provided for any subscription that had been cancelled. We do not provide credit, refunds or prorated billing for subscriptions that are cancelled within active period of any subscription of package.

There are rules and regulations for you must renewal subscription before such as below things happened. In such a circumstance, your account will:

  • Account that already subscribed

    1. Expired (old package) within 15 days
    2. Account will Freeze within 30 days
    3. Deletion of Subdomain and Database
  • Account that never subscribe

    1. Expired (free package)
    2. Freeze within 30 days
    3. Deletion of Subdomain and Database

Changes

We reserve the right to periodically exchange or update any content in the policy. We will placing an prominent notice on https://onpay.my/.


Acceptable Use Policy (UAP)

Introduction

OnPay has developed an Acceptable Use Policy (“AUP”), which supplements and explains certain terms of each customer’s respective service agreement and is intended as a guide to the customer’s rights and obligations when utilizing OnPay services. This AUP will be revised from time to time. A customer’s use of OnPay after changes to the AUP are posted on OnPay web site, https://onpay.my/ will constitute the customer’s acceptance of any new or additional terms of the AUP that result from those changes.

Spam

The abuse and misuse of e-mail is a serious problem, and OnPay cannot and will not tolerate it. OnPay reserves the right to terminate, without warning, any account that violates this policy. OnPay reserves the right to decide what it considers “spam”, “UCE”, “mail bombing”, or “bulk e-mail”, and to determine from all of the evidence whether or not the e-mail recipients were from an “opt-in” e-mail list.

Adult Contents

Adult content material:

  1. Any site whose revenue is gained in part or whole from its adult content.
  2. Photos or videos showing frontal nudity on either men or women for non-scientific or non-artistic purposes.
  3. Hyperlinks to adult sites, including but not limited to sites who violate these policies.
  4. Sites that have discussion boards and share information that is ‘adult’ in nature.
  5. Sites that sell or promote ‘adult’ material, including but not limited to adult toys.

OnPay reserves the right to decide what it considers “adult content”, “adult material”, “sexually explicit”, or “sexually related”. Let us know if you are unsure of the approval of your site before placing an order. Please email admin@onpay.my for review of your content and/or sit.

Illegal Actvities

  • Illegal or Unauthorized Access

    Accessing illegally or without authorization computers, accounts, or networks belonging to another party, or attempting to penetrate security measures of another individual’s system (often known as “hacking”). Also, any activity that might be used as a precursor to an attempted system penetration (i.e. port scan, stealth scan, or other information gathering activity).

  • Forging of headers

    Forging or misrepresenting message headers, whether in whole or in part, to mask the originator of the message.

  • Other Illegal Activities

    Engaging in activities that are determined to be illegal, including advertising, transmitting, or otherwise making available ponzi schemes, pyramid schemes, fraudulently charging credit cards, and pirating software.

Copyright Infringement/Intellectual Property

Engaging in any activity that infringes or misappropriates the intellectual property rights of OnPay or others, including copyrights, trademarks, service marks, trade secrets, and patents held by individuals, corporations, or other entities. Also, engaging in activity that violates privacy, publicity, or other personal rights of others. OnPay is required by law to remove or block access to customer content upon receipt of a proper notice of copyright infringement. It is also OnPay policy to terminate the privileges of customers who commit repeat violations of copyright laws.

Defamatory or Abusive Language

Using OnPay as a means to transmit or post defamatory, harassing, abusive, or threatening language. Any content that is discriminatory based on gender, race, age and/or promotes hate or violence is prohibited.

Other activities OnPay determines to be harmful

As we have pointed out, the responsibility for avoiding the harmful activities just described rests primarily with the client. OnPay will not, as an ordinary practice, monitor the communications of its client to ensure that they comply with OnPay policy or applicable law. When OnPay becomes aware of harmful activities, however, it may take any action to stop the harmful activity, including but not limited to, removing information, terminating the account, blocking offending transmissions, or take any other action it deems appropriate.

OnPay assumes no obligation to inform the client that client information has been provided and in some cases may be prohibited by law from giving such notice. Finally, OnPay may disclose client information or information transmitted over its network where necessary to protect OnPay and others from harm, or where such disclosure is necessary to the proper operation of the system.

We hope this AUP is helpful in clarifying the obligations of Internet users, including OnPay and its clients, as responsible members. Any complaints about a client’s violation of this AUP should be sent to admin@onpay.my.

Changes

We reserve the right to periodically exchange or update any content in this policy. We will placing an updated changes on https://onpay.my/.


Terms of Services

Introduction

This OnPay.my Terms of Service (the "Agreement") contains the terms and conditions that govern your access to and use of the service offerings (as defined below) and is an agreement between OnPay Solutions Sdn. Bhd. and you or the entity you represent. This agreement takes effect when You click an “I Accept” button or check box presented with these terms, or when you use any of the services. You represent to us that you are lawfully able to enter into contracts. If you are entering into this Agreement for an entity, such as the company you work for, you represent to us that you have legal authority to bind that entity. You acknowledge that you have read the Agreement, and you agree to its terms and conditions and all policies posted on the OnPay Website.

Definitions and Interpretations

  • “Business Hours” refers to a period of time commencing from 10.00 a.m. to 5.30 p.m. on any Monday to Friday excluding a Public Holiday based on Malaysia calendar.
  • "OnPay Website" refers to the Site located at the URL http://www.OnPay.my, http://www.onpay.my, or any other successor sites owned or maintained by OnPay.
  • “Services” refers to the web services made available by OnPay or its affiliates.

Fees and Payment

  • One Time Fees. One time fees, such as setup fees are payable on your first time registration.
  • Full Payment. All payments due to OnPay under this Agreement shall be made in full, without deduction for any reason.
  • Late Fees. Any payment not received within 4 times of follow-up will be assessed a late payment fee. Your subscription will be cancelled if OnPay did not get any response from you.

Use of the Service Offerings

  • Your Account. To access the services, you must create an OnPay Account associated with a valid e-mail address. You are also known as Primary Contact of your account. Unless explicitly permitted by the Terms of Service, you may only create one account per email address. You are responsible for all activities that occur under your account, regardless of whether the activities are undertaken by you, your employees or a third party (including your contractors or agents) and, except to extent caused by our breach of Agreement.
  • Unauthorized Access. OnPay and its affiliates are not responsible for unauthorized access to your account. You shall contact us immediately if you believe an unauthorized third party may be using your account or if your account information is lost or stolen.

Provision of Services

  • Maintenance of Hardware and Software. Unless otherwise indicated in this Agreement, the services shall not include the provision or maintenance of any computer equipment or software required by you to connect to the OnPay Internet Server.
  • Right to Suspend. OnPay reserves the right to suspend the services or delete fraud account or any part of them for operational reasons or in an emergency and the you shall not make any claim or compensation from OnPay.

Security Of Data.

  • Unauthorised Access. You agree that OnPay is not liable for any unauthorised access to your data even when the access occurs as a result of a fault in equipment or software owned, operated or supplied by OnPay.
  • Other Security. You are responsible for properly configuring and using the services and taking the necessary steps to maintain appropriate security and protection of your content, from unauthorized access and make routine archiving of your content.

Subdomain Name

You have to create your subdomain name by your own and once confirmed, the subdomain name is not able to be changed.

Temporary Suspension

Generally. OnPay may suspend your account or any End User’s right to access or use any portion or all of the cervices immediately upon notice to you if we determine:

  • You or an End User’s use of the services

    1. Poses a security risk to the services or any third party.
    2. May adversely impact the services or the systems or content of any other OnPay customer.
    3. May subject us, our affiliates, or any third party to liability.
  • You are, or any End User is, in breach of this Agreement.
  • You are delinquent on your payment obligations for more than 4 follow-up.

Service Termination

If you want terminates your account, OnPay will terminate/delete your database/account on the day you specify the account is cancelled.

Effect of Termination

If OnPay terminates your right to access or use any portion or all of the services:

  1. You remain responsible for all fees and charges you have incurred prior the date of termination.
  2. OnPay will erase all of your content as a result of your termination, except as specified elsewhere in this Agreement.
  3. Any such termination shall not be a breach by OnPay of this Agreement.

Suggestions

If you provide any suggestions to OnPay or its affiliates, OnPay will own all rights, titles, and interests in and to the suggestions, even if you have designated the suggestions as confidential. OnPay and its affiliates will be entitled to use the suggestions without restriction. You hereby irrevocably assign to OnPay all rights, titles, and interests in and to the suggestions and agree to provide us any assistance we may require to document, perfect, and maintain our rights in the suggestions.

Changes

OnPay may change, discontinue, or deprecate any of the services (including the services as a whole) or change or remove features or functionality of the services from time to time. OnPay will notify you of any material change to or discontinuation of the services.